2010 Upper Snake Chapter Master Naturalist Course

Idaho Master Naturalist—Upper Snake Chapter
2010 Syllabus
Download the syllabus pdf document to print.

Updated June 16, 2010

* There are 15 meeting dates (3 hours/each) for a total of 45 hours of core education.

* All classes are Tuesdays at 7 pm at the Idaho Fish and Game office at 4279 Commerce Circle, unless other arrangements are made. Use this document is a guideline; refer to the “Events Calendar” for updated info. For other questions or concerns, contact the class HOST.

Apr 6: Introduction to the Idaho Master Naturalist Program
Introduction to Idaho Ecosystems - Justin Naderman – Retired IDFG Wildlife Biologist
Discuss IMNP website, pass out file boxes, sign-up sheet for T-shirts, and sign-up sheet for refreshments
Location: Idaho Fish and Game

Apr 13: Conservation Education – Gregg Losinski – IDFG Regional Conservation Education
Location: Bonneville County Extension Office
HOST: Roger and Therese
roger.piscitella@gmail.com – 709-3189; btl@cableone.net - 523-7482

Apr 20: Citizen Science – Dr. Shane Roberts – IDFG Regional Wildlife Biologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Dianne
butldian@isu.edu – 351-0196

Apr 27: Geology of Southeastern Idaho - Dr. Margo Fisher – Geologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Therese
btl@cableone.net - 523-7482

May 4: Non-game species – Rob Cavallaro - IDFG Regional Wildlife Biologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Kathie
tonykathie69@msn.com – 522-7439

May 11: Desert Plants – Wendy Velman - BLM Botanist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Angela
Angelica.Stormberg@inl.gov – 589-2463

May 18: Insects – Wayne Jones –Bonneville County Extension Agent
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Roger and Leslie
roger.piscitella@gmail.com – 709-3189

May 25: Conifers – Rose Lehman –Botanist, USDA-FS, Caribou-Targhee NF & Curlew NG
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Roger and Leslie
roger.piscitella@gmail.com – 709-3189

Jun 1: Reptiles of Southeastern Idaho – Charles Peterson – Idaho State University
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Angela and/or Roger
Angelica.Stormberg@inl.gov – 589-2463 - roger.piscitella@gmail.com – 709-3189

Jun 8: Market Lake – John O’Neill – Wildlife Biologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Glenn
idevoes@gmail.com – 520-8902

Jun 15: Tour Ashton Hatchery – Doug Engemann – Hatchery Manager
Location: Meet at Fish and Game then drive to Ashton Hatchery
HOST: Diane
butldian@isu.edu – 351-0196

Jun 22: Overview of Upper Snake Region – Part I - Justin Naderman – Retired IDFG Wildlife Biologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Diane
butldian@isu.edu – 351-0196

Jun 26: Saturday Field Trip with Justin Naderman – Kelly Canyon

Jun 29: Overview of Upper Snake Region – Part II Justin Naderman – Retired IDFG Wildlife Biologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Diane
butldian@isu.edu – 351-0196

Jul 6: The Nature Conservancy in Idaho - Chet Work – TNC- Conservation Management
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
HOST: Angela
Angelica.Stormberg@inl.gov – 589-2463

Jul 13: Introduction to Birding – Theresa Mathis – BLM - Wildlife Biologist -
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Chapter 10
HOST: Angela
Angelica.Stormberg@inl.gov – 589-2463

Jul 17: Saturday field trip with Theresa Mathis – Market Lake

Jul 20: TBA –call Gene if need to cancel the room at 525-7290

**Field trips and service projects will occur at various times. The Events Calendar is your up-to-the-minute source for this information.

AttachmentSize
IMN syllabus with chapters.pdf31.6 KB