2011 Upper Snake Chapter Master Naturalist Course

Quicklinks for current students:

Class textbook (members only)

Recording your Training hours.

Recording your Volunteer hours:

Upper Snake 2011 Class syllabus schedule
(Note that field trips not listed here do appear on the Events Calendar)

Mar 8*: Introduction - Rob Cavallaro
*meets at 6:30 pm for orientation.
Location: IDFG building - Beaver Head Room
Readings: Ch 1 Intro to the IMN Program & Ch 4 Land Use & Ownership in Idaho

Mar 15: Shane Roberts - Citizen Science
Location: IDFG building - Beaver Head Room
Readings: Ch 18 Citizen Science

Mar 22: Justin Naderman - Biozones of Idaho
Location: IDFG building - Beaver Head Room
Readings: Ch 5 Ecological Concepts

Mar 29: Alyssa Rod - Cranes of the World
Location: IDFG building - Beaver Head Room
Readings: Ch 10 Ornithology & Ch 16 Wetlands

Apr 5: Hollie Miyasaki - Big-Horn sheep
Location: IDFG building - Beaver Head Room
Readings: Ch 4 Land Use & Ownership in Idaho (repeat from 3/8) & Ch 13 Mammalogy

Apr 12: John O'Neill - Wild Turkeys in Idaho
Location: IDFG building - Beaver Head Room
Readings: Ch 6 Ecosystems Concepts and Mgmt

Apr 19: Charles Peterson - Herpetology
Location: IDFG building - Centennial Room
Readings: Ch 11 Identifying Idaho Amphibians & Reptiles

Apr 26: Michael Piep - Mycology
Location: IDFG building - Centennial Room
Readings: independent

May 3: Gregg Losinski - Conservation Education
Location: IDFG building - Centennial Room
Readings: Ch 20 Conservation Education Track - Interpretation

May 10: Rose Lehman - Plant Identification
Location: IDFG building - Centennial Room
Readings: Ch 14 Nature of Naming & Ch 15 Plants

May 17*: Paul Martin - Ashton Fish Hatchery
*meets at 6:30 pm.
Location: IDFG parking lot, carpool to Ashton Fish Hatchery
Readings: Ch 8 Ichthyology & Fisheries Management

May 24: Chet Work - Teton Regional Land Trust
Location: IDFG building - Centennial Room
Readings: Ch 16 Wetlands (repeat from 3/29) & Ch 17 Effects of Urbanization on Natural Ecosystems

May 31: Wayne Jones - Insects
Location: IDFG building - Centennial Room
Readings: Ch 12 Entomology

Jun 7: Margo Fisher - Geology of the neighborhood
Location: IDFG building - Centennial Room

Jun 14: Theresa Mathis - Ornithology
Location: IDFG building - Centennial Room
Readings: Ch 10 Ornithology (repeat from 3/29)

AttachmentSize
Citizen Science - Master Nat Program.pptx1.82 MB
2011 Syllabus with Reading Assignments 4-11-11 (1).pdf354.59 KB