2012 Upper Snake Chapter Master Naturalist Course

Idaho Master Naturalist—Upper Snake Chapter
2012 Syllabus
Updated March 6, 2012

*There are 15 meeting dates (3 hours/each) for a total of 45 hours of core education
* All classes are Tuesdays at 7 pm at the Idaho Fish and Game office at 4279 Commerce Circle, unless other arrangements are made. Use this document as a guideline; refer to the “Events Calendar” for updated information.

** Class #1 begins with orientation at 6:30 pm; Class on # 9 on May 1 meets at 6:30 pm to carpool

Mar 6: Introduction to the Idaho Master Naturalist Program
Orientation – Roger Piscitella - Retired Engineer
Discuss IMNP website, distribution of binders, and sign-up sheet for refreshments
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 1 Intro to the IMN Program

Mar 13: Conservation Education – Gregg Losinski – IDFG Regional Conservation Education
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 18 Conservation Education
Moderator: Kristin Hawke

Mar 20: Citizen Science – Dr. Shane Roberts – IDFG Regional Wildlife Biologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 19 Citizen Science
Moderator: Martin Edwards

Mar 27: Biozones of Idaho – Justin Naderman – Retired IDFG Wildlife Biologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 4 Ecological Concepts
Moderator: Renee Walker

Apr 3: Big-Horn Sheep – Hollie Miyasaki – IDFG Biologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 6 Land Use and Ownership; Ch 12 Mammology
Moderator: Wes Peach

Apr 10: Wild Turkeys in Idaho – John O’Neill – IDFG Wildlife Biologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 5 Ecosystems Concepts and Management
Moderator: Harold Jones

Apr 17: Mycology – Michael Piep – Assistant Curator - Utah State University
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: None
Moderator: Dennis Smith

Apr 24: Insects – Wayne Jones –Bonneville County Extension Agent
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 9 Entomology
Moderator: Lainie Batte

May 1: Tour Ashton Hatchery – Paul Martin – Fish Culturist
Location: Meet at Fish and Game at 6:30 PM, then drive to Ashton Hatchery
Reading Assignment: Ch 11 Icthyology
Moderator: Debra Nims

May 8: Amphibians – Charles Peterson – Professor Department of Biological Sciences ISU
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: None
Moderator: Linda Young

May 15: Reptiles – Charles Peterson – Professor Department of Biological Sciences ISU
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: None
Moderator: Nicole Seda

May 22: Cranes of the World – Alyssa Rod – Curator of Education – Tautphaus Park Zoo
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 13 Ornithology; Ch 16 Wetlands
Moderator: Katie Keefe

May 29: Plant Identification – Rose Lehman –Botanist, USDA-FS, Caribou-Targhee NF & Curlew NG
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 7 Nature of Naming; Ch14 Plants
Moderator: Charles Brooks

Jun 5: Geology of the Neighborhood – Dr. Margaret Fisher – Retired Geologist
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: None
Moderator: Leslie Folsom

Jun 12: Teton Regional Land Trust – Chet Work – Executive Director
Location: Idaho Fish and Game
Reading Assignment: Ch 16 Wetlands; Ch 17 Effects of Urbanization on Natural Systems
Moderator: Brenda Pace

**Field trips and service projects will occur at various times. We will inform you of these as they arise.

AttachmentSize
2012 Idaho Master Naturalist Logo Syllabus with Reading Assignments.pdf.pdf258.32 KB